Project/Area Number |
16K11768
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | バソプレシン / リドカイン / 歯科用局所麻酔薬 / 麻酔効果 / 循環動態 / 局所麻酔 / 血管収縮薬 / 麻酔作用 / 局所麻酔薬 / 歯科麻酔 / レーザードップラー血流計 / テイルカフ法 / 体性感覚誘発電位 / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to investigate the anesthetic effect of vasopressin-added local anesthetics. Vasopressin was added to lidocaine, a local anesthetic, and it was administered into the oral cavity of rats to determine its effect on anesthetic effect and cardiovascular changes. Furthermore, the tissue distribution of the lidocaine was also examined using radioactive isotopes. As a result, local administration to oral cavity of 0.03 U / ml vasopressin-added lidocaine reduced tissue blood flow. In addition, it became clear that the anesthetic action was enhanced, duration of tissue localization was prolonged, and hemodynamics was not affected. Therefore, it was thought that vasopressin could be became a useful local anesthetic additive instead of adrenaline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯科では、十分な効果を得るためにアドレナリンを含んだ局所麻酔薬が頻用されている。一方、高齢化社会の到来に伴って、循環器疾患患者が治療を受ける機会が激増している。これらの患者に対するアドレナリン含有麻酔薬の投与は、血圧上昇や不整脈の原因となる。そこで、循環器に対する影響が小さいバソプレシンの有効性について検討した。その結果バソプレシンは、アドレナリンに代わる有用な局所麻酔添加薬になり得る可能性が示唆された。