Development of a new minimally invasive oral mucous membrane inspection method applying optical coherence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Toshio  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60737956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井出 信次  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611998)
徳山 麗子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (20380090)
里村 一人  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
舘原 誠晃  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90380089)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光診断 / 口腔粘膜疾患 / 低侵襲口腔粘膜検査 / 光干渉断層法 / 口腔粘膜 / 診断 / 口腔粘膜診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Select the wavelength that is already used in various industrial fields at present from the wavelength range of 600 nm to 1600 nm that can avoid as much as possible the damage due to absorption and scattering by water and hemoglobin present in the oral mucosa, and Using a light source such as a laser excited femtosecond laser, observe the oral mucosa (tongue, gingiva and buccal mucosa) of the rabbit, and further prepare a tissue section of the observed site, and compare it with the OCT observation image, The wavelength (central wavelength) and output at which an OCT observation image that is considered optimal from the viewpoint of diagnosis of an oral mucosal disease (that is, the penetration depth in vivo is 1.5 to 2.0 mm or more) was determined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内を非侵襲で観察できるOCTがいくつかの医療領域で応用されてきているが、口腔粘膜(疾患)の診断に使用するには、OCT装置としての性能や形態、大きさが不十分であり、実際の診断に利用できる状況には至っていない。本研究では、口腔粘膜(疾患)診断に最適なOCT装置としての最低限必要な条件が明らかになり、今後最適な条件、性能を備えたOCT装置のプロトタイプの作成に取り掛かれるめどがついた。