Project/Area Number |
16K11771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIDA MIHOKO 松本歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (00366329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺田 知新 岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30345780)
川上 敏行 松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (80104892)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 疼痛閾値 / 自律神経 / 音楽 / 情動 / 疼痛 / ストレス / 痛覚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the pleasant or unpleasantness degree of each souns, the balance of the autonomic nerve and the pain threshold of the forearm and gingiva when 25 women hear a classical music, pop music, ultrasonic scaler sound or alarm clock bell sound. The parasympathetic nerve activity was raised by classical music and pop music which were pleasant sound and scaler sound which was unpleasant sound, but the sctivity was reduced by the bell sound which was another unpleasant sound. The pop music raised the pain threshold of the arm and gingiva, however, the correlation was not recognized between a change of the pain threshold and the balance of the autonomic nerve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
疼痛閾値は、歯肉と内腕において4種類の音(クラシック・POP音楽・超音波スケーラー音・目覚まし時計ベル音)の中で快度が1番高いPOPを聞いている時に有意に上昇した.この結果から疼痛閾値は情動の変化に強く関与していることが示唆された。しかし、これらの音を聞かせた時の疼痛閾値の変化と自律神経のバランスとの間に相関関係は認められなかった事から、疼痛閾値と自律神経活動の変化は無関係であることが明らかとなった。