Research on metabolic mechanism of palatal processes and cleft palate onset mechanism from genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Toshio  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (10116048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井村 英人  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10513187)
平田 あずみ  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40263587)
南 克浩  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70346162)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口蓋裂 / 口蓋形成 / 基底膜 / 骨芽細胞 / へパラナーゼ / セロトニン / 口蓋突起 / HOX遺伝子 / Hoxe / 2次口蓋裂形成 / 口蓋突起基底膜 / ヘパラン硫酸 / ヘパラナーゼ / 口蓋裂発生メカニズム / 基底膜の代謝 / パールカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Palatogenesis is directed by epithelial-mesenchymal interactions and results from remodeling of the extracellular matrix (ECM) of the palatal shelves. After adhesion of the bilateral palatal shelves in the midline, formation and subsequent disappearance of the medial epithelial seam (MES) is essential for complete palatal fusion. Changes in the distribution of the ECM components within the basement membrane of MES (e.g., type IV collagen, laminin, and perlecan) have been examined.
However, mechanisms leading to their disappearance are controversial. eparanase cleaves the heparan sulfate (HS) chains in perlecan and released HS complexes promote cell growth and migration. Here, we assessed the basement membrane of MES distribution in developing mouse palate to determine whether MES might function in palate formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行った口蓋裂発生機序の解析は、従来から行われていた口蓋突起の最表面でみられる上皮層の動態、すなわちapotosisやprogrammed cell deathなどの機序の解析ではなく、その最下層に位置する基底膜パールカンの動態とヘパラナーゼ局在、セロトニン、セロトニントランスポーターの局在を基底膜の代謝機構、遺伝子レベルから検討したものである。また口蓋裂の発生に関与する口蓋の骨形成の観点から口蓋裂の発症のメカニズムを検討口蓋発生メカニズムを検討する極めて独創的な発想であり、口蓋裂発生のメカニズムの要因を解明する上で大きく貢献すると考えられる。