Influence of human muscle related genes and dynamics of palatine basement membrane involved in cleft palate development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Imura Hideto  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10513187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 利夫  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (10116048)
鈴木 聡  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30468996)
平田 あずみ  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40263587)
南 克浩  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70346162)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口蓋裂 / TCDD / 離開 / 発生 / 機序 / 基底膜 / TCDD / MEOX2 / PAX3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed the fetal palate frontal sections by Hematoxylin-Eosin (H-E) staining and immunostaining.We observed the process of the palatal formation from anterior to the posterior.TCDD-exposed palatal shelves were observed to be thin in the middle region. In this area, mesenchymal cells were sparse, and several palatal cells were dispersed or defective in certain sections. Therefore, decreased intercellular adhesion or a reduction in the tissue strength of the palatal shelves due to apoptosis may be involved in the development of cleft palate after palatal fusion, although few TCDD-exposed embryos had a fused palate at a stage prior to cleft palate observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「胎生期に左右の口蓋突起が癒合し、口蓋が一旦形成された後に、癒合部が解離して口蓋裂が発症する」という、従来の概念とは異なる口蓋裂の発症機構を見出し、その口蓋裂発生原因および一旦癒合した口蓋突起が解離するという新しい口蓋裂発生のメカニズムの要因を解明するということから学術的意義がある。
また、口蓋裂発生原因の解明は、口蓋裂発症予防の見地からも重要な社会的意義を持つものと考えられる。