Analysis of injury-induced neural stem cells and endogenous neuroprotection under ischemic tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
MOMOTA Yoshihiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60247880)
Research Collaborator NAKAGOMI Takayuki
MATSUYAMA Tomohiro
OHSHITA Naohiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords虚血耐性現象 / 一過性脳虚血 / 再灌流障害 / 血管周皮細胞 / 虚血耐性 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経保護作用 / ペリサイト / 反応性アストロサイト / 歯学 / 神経再生 / 脳血管障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ischemic tolerance is attracting attention as an adaptation phenomenon of neurons to a non-lethal ischemic injury. We previously showed that non-lethal injury-induced neural stem cells developed within the ischemic areas. This research was studied for the purpose of analyzing about the pattern of endogenous neural stem cells and pericytes under ischemic tolerance.
As a result, nestin positive neural stem cell was observed by a cerebral cortex leptomeninx department around the microvessels in an infarct areas, and more expression of GFAP positive astrocytes was observed at a site distant from microvessels. Because this cell was a nestin positive cell, the thing by which a reactivity astrocyte has a possibility with the special qualities of the neural stem cell was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科領域においても脳血管障害は嚥下機能低下を引き起こす可能性があり、脳虚血障害の神経保護機能、神経再生に伴う機能回復メカニズムを解明することは重要な研究課題である。これまで軽度な虚血負荷をあらかじめ加えることにより、致死的な虚血負荷が加わった際に、脳保護作用が亢進する、いわゆる虚血耐性現象について多くの研究成果が報告されてきた。我々は、虚血耐性現象における脳保護作用に神経再生機転が亢進するか否かを検証することを目的に研究を行い、軽度の虚血負荷によりグリア細胞が神経再生能を有する可能性があることを観察した。