Evaluation of functions of novel adapter molecules on bone metabolism and orthodontic tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kitaura Hideki  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (60295087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福永 智広  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70362994)
木村 桂介  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70712909)
石田 匡彦  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80770891)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 矯正歯科 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that ITAM is essential for osteoclast differentiation, since the double-defective mouse of adapter molecules FcRγ and DAP12 with ITAM shows a differentiation failure of osteoclasts. A STAM including ITAM motif has been identified as a functional molecule involved in cell proliferation signal transduction. Osteoclastogenesis was carried out by overexpressing STAM1 molecules in osteoclast precursor cells prepared from wild-type mice using a retrovirus. Overexpression of STAM1 promoted osteoclastogenesis. On the other hand, osteoclast formation was suppressed when knockdown of STAM1 was performed using shRNA to osteoclast precursor cells. The results suggested that STAM play an important role in osteoclast formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
破骨細胞形成には、カルシウムシグナリングが必須と言われ、ITAMを有するDAP12またはFcRγを介してのシグナル伝達が重要であることが報告されているが、DAP12およびFcRγ二重遺伝子欠損マウスにおいても完全に破骨細胞形成が抑制されなかったことから新規のカルシウムシグナル伝達の経路があることが示唆されている。本研究では、STAMが破骨細胞形成に重要な働きをしていることがわかった。本研究は、破骨細胞形成のメカニズムの解明には必須の研究であり、骨吸収を伴う疾患の治療や予防および矯正学的歯の移動の制御につながると考えている。