Study on the pathogenesis of upper airway obstruction through neuronal receptor impairment in pediatric obstructive sleep apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hosomichi Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00420258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 卓史  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30221857)
吉田 謙一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (40166947)
前田 秀将  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60407963)
Research Collaborator OISHI Shuji
KUMA Yoichiro
SATO Moe
HATANO Kasumi
HONG Haixin
LEKVIJITTADA Kochakorn
KIMURA Ryo
WONGKITIKAMJORN Wirongrong
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 間欠的低酸素曝露 / 成長期 / ラットモデル / 交感神経受容体 / 小児 / 顎骨成長 / 上部気道閉塞 / 間欠的低酸素暴露 / 動物モデル / 成長期ラットモデル / 閉塞性無呼吸症候群 / 成長期動物 / 歯学 / 睡眠呼吸障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impaired craniofacial growth, upper airway inflammation and abnormal upper airway neuromotor tone have been implicated in the development of obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) in children. Intermittent hypoxia (IH) is a main characteristic of pediatric OSA. However, there are no studies to clarify the mechanism of craniofacial pathology caused by IH in the growth periods, including bone and cartilage metabolic changes, upper airway inflammation and impaired muscle functions. In this study using growing animal model to exposed to IH, we firstly showed the growth stage-dependent craniofacial pathogenesis in animal models to exposed to IH. Finally, we suggest the role of beta2 adrenergic receptors in craniofacial pathology caused by IH during growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで小児OSA患者を対象とした成長障害、上部気道炎症および気道拡張筋の機能変調に関する臨床調査および小児OSAの病態を再現した実験モデル動物を用いた研究は、国内外を問わず少なく、本疾患における気道狭窄の増悪に貢献する、上記の顎顔面領域の病態形跡機構の詳細は、未だに解明されていない。本研究は、小児OSA患者の睡眠呼吸障害を再現した動物モデルを用いて、①睡眠呼吸障害における顎顔面領域の病態形成が発達段階の違いに依存すること、②睡眠呼吸障害における顎顔面領域の病態形成への交感神経β2受容体の機能亢進の関与を、初めて明らかにするとともに、小児歯科医療の睡眠呼吸障害への関与の重要性を示す基盤となる。