Investigation of the role of miRNA in syndromic craniosynostosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yukiho  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20596233)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頭蓋骨縫合癒合症 / アペール症候群 / miRNA / 頭蓋骨縫合早期癒合症 / 骨代謝 / 歯科矯正学 / Craniosynostosis / FGFシグナル / 先天性疾患 / 頭蓋冠早期癒合症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected 511 kinds of miRNA in the calvarial coronal suture of Apert syndrome model mouse at E15.5 by the miRNA array. Significantly higher expression of 19 kinds of miRNA in the calvarial tissue of Apert model mouse as compared with that of wild type. On the other hand, 5 kinds of miRNA was significantly decreased in the calvarial tissue of Apert model mouse as compared with that of wild type. By qPCR analysis, mmu-miR-182-5p、mmu-miR-206-3p were significantly higher in the calvarial tissue of Apert model mouse as compared with that of wild type. These results suggested that mmu-miR-182-5p、mmu-miR-206-3p would have some role in the establishment of craniosynostosis in the Apert syndrome model mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭蓋冠縫合部の発生過程におけるmiRNAの発現およびその機能は全く不明であったが、本研究により500種類以上のmiRNAが発生中の頭蓋冠縫合部に発現することが明らかとなり、何らかの役割を果たす可能性が示唆された。これにより、顎顔面領域に形態異常を呈する先天性骨代謝疾患に対し、新たな創薬ターゲットを探索し、新規治療法の開発基盤となることが期待される。