Project/Area Number |
16K11781
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
WATARI Ippei 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10431941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡部 徹郎 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00334235)
KA 井上 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90302877)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | RNAシークエンス / 骨芽細胞 / GPCR / 骨再生 / 新規遺伝子・転写産物 / 転写ネットワーク / インクレチン / 次世代シークエンサー / RNA seq / 網羅的転写解析 / RNAseq / 遺伝子治療 / 核酸医療 / バイオインフォマティクス解析 / RNA核酸医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Concerning MC3T3-E1 cell, RNA seq is performed using a next-generation sequencer (paired-end, read length: 40,000,000), and FPKM values were calculated, with known and unknown genes and transcript products. Approximately 32000 genes were identified, and 4,000 genes whose expression level was increased more than twice by administration of the GLP-1. 1,000 gens were detected whose function were unknown. On the other hand, the number of transcripts identified was about 70,000, the transcripts whose expression level increased by 2 times or more by administration of GLP-1 was about 19,000, and the transcript whose novel function was unknown was about 9,000.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題に結果、先行研究では報告されていない数多くの機能未知遺伝子や転写産物が骨再生に関与する可能性が示された。今後、これらの中からより新規骨再生医療の標的となる遺伝子・転写産物を絞って、効果の高い新規骨再生療法が開発されることが望まれる。