Project/Area Number |
16K11784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA YUKA 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (90755068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山城 隆 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70294428)
黒坂 寛 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20509369)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 骨芽細胞分化 / 骨細胞 / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Osteocytes extend long and branched cellular processes throughout neighbouring cells and sense mechanical strain and translate strain into biochemical signals which are vital for the regulation of bone formation and resorption. A method for differentiating and inducing osteocyte from undifferentiated cells has not been established. In our study, mouse MC3T3-E1 cells were cultured using 3D cultures in osteogenic media which contained such reagent as phosphoric acid. Collagen solution were laid on glass-bottomed dishes or mixed with media which contained the cells. Consequently, the differentiated cells extended long cell processes from the cell body and the osteocyte specific markers were upregulated. We found a new clue for the differentiation from undifferentiated cells into osteocyte-like cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨細胞分化に関する研究はこれまでにも多数行われており、様々な培養条件下で未分化な細胞から骨様組織へと分化させることは行われてきたが、骨細胞への分化誘導を行う手法は完全には確立されていない。本研究では、新たな培養条件を検討し、未分化な細胞から骨細胞様の細胞へと分化誘導させる新たな手掛かりが見つかった点に、学術的に大きな意義がある。 本研究の成果から、頭蓋顔面の発生および成長発育、骨系統疾患などの基礎となる骨代謝に関わる分子メカニズムの解明へとつながり、骨代謝疾患への応用が期待される。