The role of Shh gradient for secondary palate development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mihara Kiyomi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (00551920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒坂 寛  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20509369)
伊藤 慎将  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40633706)
山城 隆  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70294428)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / Shhシグナル / レチノイン酸 / 口蓋裂 / 頭部神経堤細胞 / 口蓋上皮 / 顎顔面形成不全 / SHHシグナリング / 上皮細胞 / Sonic hedgehog / 口蓋 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cleft lip and/or paIn late is one of the most common craniofacial disorder which could happen with 1/500 ratio in Japanese population.It is well known that In this study, we discovered important interaction of early embyonic Shh and retinoic acid signaling for palatal development.We further revealed the role of this signaling network for secondary palatal development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口唇口蓋裂は顎顔面領域で起こる形態形成不全としては最も頻度の高い現症であり、日本人では500人に1人の割合で発症し、様々な遺伝的な要因や環境的な要因が関与しているが不明な点が多く妊娠早期の確実な診断方法や発病する前の予防法等は存在しない。本研究で明らかになったShhシグナルとレチノイン酸シグナルとの相互関係の解明は新規診断、治療方法の開発に寄与するものである。