Modulation of stem cells from exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED) activity by construction of microenvironment and its application to bone regeneration of jaw cleft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Kotaro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (20322240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 勝  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (70187681)
加藤 功一  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (50283875)
國松 亮  広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (40580915)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳歯歯髄幹細胞由来間葉系幹細胞 / 口蓋裂 / 骨再生 / 脱落乳歯歯髄由来幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The differentiation in stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED), bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (BMSCs) and dental pulp stem cells (hDPSCs)was evaluated, and they had equal ability of osteogenic differentiation. SHED and carbonated hydroxyapatite (CAP) were transplanted into bone effect in BALB/c-nu mice. μCT revealed that significantly higher bone regeneration was shown in SHED group than that of control group, and relatively higher than that of BMSCs and DPSCs.
In conclusion, SHED has equal or more bone regeneration ability to BMSCs and DPSCs, and it might become a powerful candidate of stem cell source in regeneration medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳歯歯髄幹細胞由来間葉系幹細胞(SHED)は、歯科治療において非侵襲的かつ比較的容易に入手可能である利点を有している。さらに本研究により、SHEDは高い増殖能および骨分化能を有しており、動物実験において有効な骨再生が示された。乳歯由来であるために適用が小児に限定されるものの、乳歯から永久歯への交換期に骨移植治療が行われる口蓋裂患者においては最適な幹細胞供給源となり得ることが示唆された。以上のことから、低侵襲で有効な再生医療が口蓋裂治療の選択肢に加わる可能性が示されたことは社会的意義が認められる。