Relationship between survey of "Stomatognathic sarcopenia" caused by malocclusion and factors of endocrine and immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Maeda-Iino Aya  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 講師 (10457666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 みなみ  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00806474)
權 相豪  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (90806473)
宮脇 正一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (80295807)
八木 孝和  神戸常盤大学短期大学部, 口腔保健学科, 教授 (10346166)
植田 紘貴  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10583445)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords握力 / 顎顔面形態 / 不正咬合 / 咬合力 / ブラキシズム / GERD / 精神的ストレス / 四肢骨格筋力 / 顎口腔機能 / 最大咬合力 / サルコペニア / 筋力 / 内分泌因子 / 免疫系因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have focused on the relationship between masticatory function such as MOF and body function such handgrip strength (HS). On the other hand, maximum occlusal force (MOF) is associated with maxillofacial morphology, such as high mandibular plane (Mp) angle, and with malocclusion such as open bite, posterior crossbite and scissor bite. However, the relationships between maxillofacial morphology/malocclusion and HS remain unclear. Furthermore, there is no one investigating simultaneously the relation between maxillofacial morphology, malocclusion, MOF, and HS. In this study, we found that the subjects with a large gonial angle and a small overbite or a crossbite/scissor bite in the molar section had low HS, which is related with MOF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニアは、老化に伴う四肢骨格筋の筋肉量と筋力の低下を特徴とする症候群であるが、サルコペニアは握力の低下と共に咬合力の低下が報告されており、将来のサルコペニアを予防するためには、若年者の筋肉量や筋力の低下を阻止することが重要である。本研究は、顎顔面形態や不正咬合が、四肢骨格筋力の指標の一つである握力と関連することを初めて明らかにした研究であり、成長期における咬合機能向上が下顎角開大の予防し、咬合状態の改善が最大咬合力の増加と握力やその他全身の筋力の増加をもたらすことを示唆している。若年者の矯正歯科治療が、将来、高齢期のサルコペニアやフレイルを予防する可能性を初めて示した研究である。