Investigation of tooth pain transmission mechanism via ATP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
GUNJIGAKE Kaori  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90448811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川元 龍夫  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50323704)
森田 淳平  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50737046)
黒石 加代子 (中尾加代子)  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60468303)
Research Collaborator MIZUHARA Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 歯の移動 / 痛み / ATP / 痛覚過敏 / 歯学 / 疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism pain during orthodontic treatment has not been clarified. In this study, we investigated whether periodontal ligament cells extracellularly release adenosine triphosphate (ATP) by vesicles via VNUT and cause pain during orthodontic treatment.
We found that mechanical stimulation by centrifugation to HPDL cells induced ATP release. By real-time PCR, we also demonstrated that the expression of VNUT increased by centrifugation for HPDL cells, depending on CF. We further demonstrated that clodronate, that is a VNUT inhibitor, reduced ATP release from HPDL cells by centrifugation. Face-grooming behaviors were decreased significantly after administered a low concentration of clodronate as well as TNP-ATP. Our results indicated that the released ATP via VNUT from HPDL cells plays an important role in pain transmission on orthodontic treatment. Clodronate might serve well as a novel analgesic drug with few side effects in orthodontic treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、矯正学的歯の移動における疼痛発症に, HPDL細胞からのVNUTを介した小胞性ATP放出が重要な役割を果たしていることが示された。低用量のクロドロネートは,骨代謝への影響が少なく,既存の鎮痛薬と比較して,強力な鎮痛効果を有し,矯正学的歯の移動への影響が少ない新規の鎮痛薬として役立つ可能性があり、矯正治療において、患者の不快な出来事である歯の移動に伴う痛みの機序解明につながる可能性があり、これまで痛みのために治療を断念していた患者をなくし、さらに患者のQOLや治療に対するモチベーションも大いに向上することが期待され、社会にも大きな影響を与えると予想される。