Bioglass/Chitosan/Silver nanoparticle synthesis and their application to bioactive surface modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA MASAHIRO  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20305915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 六車 武史  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20343436)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオアクティブガラス / 再石灰化 / 表面改質 / エレクトロディポジショニング / 機械的特性 / キトサン / エナメル質再石灰化 / ナノ粒子 / 矯正材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the surface modification of orthodontic stainless steel using electrophoretic deposition (EPD) of bioactive glass (BG). The EPD process using alternating current produced higher values in both reflectance and lightness. Additionally, the BG coating was thinner than that prepared using direct current, and was completely amorphous. All of the BG coatings displayed good interfacial adhesion, and Si and O were the major components. The hardness and elastic modulus of etched enamel specimens immersed with most BG-coated specimens recovered significantly with increasing immersion time compared with the non-coated specimen. The surface modification technique using EPD and BG coating on orthodontic stainless steel may assist the development of new non-cytotoxic orthodontic metallic appliances having satisfactory appearance and remineralization ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固定式の装置を使用した矯正治療では、低い審美性やう蝕の誘発という問題がある。本研究では、高い生体活性を有するバイオガラスを利用した金属材料の表面改質が、歯の再石灰化能とう蝕抑制機能を有する審美性矯正用材料に応用可能であることを明らかとした。