The role of the histone methyltransferase G9a during tendon formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Wada Satoshi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20581119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二藤 彰  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00240747)
島田 明美  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00339813)
中村 芳樹  鶴見大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (10097321)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ヒストンメチル化 / 腱組織 / 発生 / ヒストンメチル化酵素 / 腱細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the functions of G9a in tendon development using G9a conditional knockout (cKO) mice. G9a cKO mice showed hypoplastic tendons compared with control mice. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that expression of type I collagen was expressed lower in vertebral tendon tissue of G9a cKO mice than in that of control. BrdU labeling revealed that proliferation rates decreased in tenocytes of G9a cKO mice
These results indicate that G9a regulates proliferation and differentiation of tendon during tendon development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腱組織および歯根膜組織の細胞は共通のマーカー分子を多く発現しており、それらの遺伝子が過剰な石灰化を制御し、恒常性の維持を行っていると考えられる。本研究により、ヒストンメチル化酵素による腱関連遺伝子の制御機構を明らかにすることにより、腱組織の異所性石灰化や歯根膜組織の骨性癒着の原因および今まで困難であった腱・歯根膜組織の修復および再生機序が解明されることが期待できる。