Dose orthodontic force induce autophagy of osteoclast precursor ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Arai Atsushi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00532772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 泰浩  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (20264252)
山田 一尋  松本歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (40182521)
溝口 利英  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90329475)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Naoyuki
Reuben Kim
Wang Cun-Yu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 破骨細胞前駆細胞 / Autophagy / Beclin1 / RANKL / 矯正力 / オートファジー / Beclin 1 / LC3B / TRAF6 / 歯の移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy, an important cellular recycling process is recently shown to play an essential role in bone biology. However, the involvement of autophagy in bone and bone-related cells remains unclear. Beclin1, an autophagy-related (ATG) protein involved in autophagy initiation, plays a pivotal role in osteoclasts. Autophagy was activated during osteoclast differentiation in vitro. Beclin1 was enhanced and required for osteoclast differentiation. In vivo, mice lacking Becn1 in CstK-expressing cells exhibited in increased cortical bone thickness due to impaired osteoclasts’ function. Interestingly, these mice also exhibited diminished trabecular bone mass, which was associated with defect in cartilage formation and chondrocyte differentiation. Collectively, our study highlights the functional importance of autophagy in osteoclasts and chondrocytes, and identifies autophagy as a potential therapeutic target for managing bone-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、破骨細胞分化におけるオートファジーの役割について解析をおこなった。その結果、オートファジー関連遺伝子であるBeclin1は破骨細胞分化誘導因子RANKLによって活性化されることが明らかとなった。これらのことより、オートファジーの活性化が歯槽骨を含む骨組織のリモデリングに関与することが示唆された。今後、オートファジー制御を利用した新しい歯科矯正治療方法の確立をめざすが、さらに代謝性骨疾患治療でもオートファジー制御が重要であることが示されると期待する。本研究の成果および、継続する研究結果は、歯科と医科の患者に大いなる福音をもたらすと確信する。