The relationship between the stress response and central nervous system in the the adult rat experienced immobilization stress in the early postnatal period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA TOSHIHIRO  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (60261319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 昇平  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00374546)
菊入 崇  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10322819)
高崎 千尋  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (60451449)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords身体抑制 / 中枢神経系 / ラット / HPA axis / 視床下部 / 視床下部下垂体副腎皮質系 / 大脳辺縁系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twenty-four male pups were divided into 4 groups: A (the rats was subjected to immobilization stress for 30 min per day from P7 to P13), B (the rats was subjected to immobilization stress for 30 min per day from P21 to P27),C (the rats was subjected to immobilization stress for 30 min per day from P35 to P41), and D (the unmanipulated control group ). A group indicated higher stress responsivity to the novel stress and increased evpressions of glucocoricoid reseptor in the amygdala, hippocampus, and hypothalamus compared with other 3 groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果より、身体抑制が成長後の中枢神経系機能に影響することが示され、身体抑制具を用いる上での問題点のエビデンスとなり、小児歯科学・障害者歯科学の発展に大きく寄与するものである。また、中枢神経系機能への影響を緩和する方策の道筋についても、本研究より示されたので、今後、身体抑制のよる人体への影響を和らげる研究が発展することが期待される。