Dental pulp diagnosis based on the periodic analysis of photoplethysmography and vasomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kakino Satoko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30516307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 祐司  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (10241530)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯髄診断 / 透過型光電脈波法 / 末梢血管運動 / 非侵襲診断 / 自律神経活動 / ①歯髄診断 / 抹消血管運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transmitted-light plethysmography (TLP) is an objective and non-invasive optical method to detect blood volume changes in the dental pulp. As for the vasomotion, the various physiological meanings in the peripheral tissues have been reported. The present study aimed to investigate the effect of autonomic nervous control on pulpal microcirculation. Passive innocuous circulatory stimulus by foot warming to the healthy permanent teeth was investigated. During TLP examination, body temperature, blood pressure, heart rate, and skin blood flow were monitored. TLP and finger plethysmograms were analyzed respectively to calculate the autonomic nervous activity of body and dental pulp. There was no significant serial correlation between the autonomic nervous activity and TLP values. It was considered that the specific characteristics of the anatomical structure and vascular system of the teeth are highly associated with the lack of serial correlation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯髄容積脈波の測定により歯髄血流の有無という観点から歯髄診断を行うことが可能になっている。これまでの研究では歯髄脈波振幅には歯髄血液の酸素飽和度、歯髄腔内血流量、歯の発育が影響することが明らかになっている。本研究より歯髄脈波の発生は中枢の自律神経活動と相関が見られなかったことから、歯髄は独自の血流循環調節機構による血流量の調整や、歯髄血管の収縮拡張運動を行っていると推測された。今後、病的歯髄における歯髄活性の評価法を発展させる上で、本研究により明らかになった健常歯髄の脈動と自律神経活動についての関連性を生かした歯髄の機能評価が期待される。