Effect of myofunctional therapy for lower tongue - multimodality analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takada Junichi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (80510354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 順  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10451949)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords舌運動 / 臨床生理学 / 筋機能療法 / 低位舌 / 口腔習癖 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The peroral muscles, including the orbicularis andis muscles and the tongue are critical in maintaining equilibrium in tooth position. The lower tongue can thus be a factor in malocclusion. We therefore aimed to validate a technique to evaluate not only temporal movement of the tongue via MRImovie but also tongue puressure distribution via pressure sensors for lower tongue.
The subject is classified into a healthy person with the tongue always in the lower position (experimental group) and in the normal position with the tongue (control group), MRI movie and tongue pressure The purpose was to measure and analyze the distribution. As a result, the experimental group showed tongue movement and tongue pressure distribution different from those of normal subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低位舌患者の定量的な評価基準やそれを改善するために行う筋機能療法、中でも舌挙上訓練の意義を明らかにし、効果的かつ予後の安定した低位舌患者の治療法の確立を機能的な面から見出せる。成長期に顕著に発現する低位舌に対する予防法を機能的な面から確立する基盤となる。歯、歯列および顎態に対する舌硬度(剛性)および舌圧の果たす役割を解明し、他のさまざまな不正咬合の発現を解明する端緒となりうる。