Relation of the dopamine nervous system to the influence that early life stress gives for the development period of the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Misuhaa Chieko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 准教授 (10335664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香西 克之  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (10178212)
大原 紫  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (80634469)
岩本 優子  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (00748923)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsストレス / ドパミン神経 / 小児 / 神経伝達物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a stress reply of early life, It was examined a change to dopamine receptor expression to clarify action transformation and a relation of the dopamine nervous system. It was performed mother and child separation as early life stress using a mouse in a birth early stage; mother and child separation group stress group, non-mother and child separation group as a control group for at 5 weeks of age and 12 months at an age with the mouse compared. As for the mRNA expression of D1R and D2R, a tendency to decrease of the expression was accepted in striatum in stress group at both time. In 5 weeks of age, many mice of stress group was more active than a control group and the some mouse decreased adversely about the quantity of action, but the stress group was recognized decreased action at 12 months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児歯科では近年低年齢の重症齲蝕に遭遇する機会が増えており、治療時の協力が得られず、協力が得られるまで加療を待つことが難しい場合には体動コントールのもと、加療する場合があり、児によってはストレスから歯科恐怖症となり、将来のQOL低下をもたらす可能性がある。小児期のストレスは脳の発達過程に影響を及ぼし、発達障害や思春期以後に発症する精神疾患と関連することが言われている。幼少期のストレスについて検討を行うことは学術的にも社会的にも意義深いと考える。