Examination of effectiveness of lip closure training in mouth breathing children and establishment of screening method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Daisuke  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (80611798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲田 絵美  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (30448568)
海原 康孝  大垣女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60274106)
齊藤 一誠  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90404540)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口呼吸 / 口唇閉鎖力 / 小児 / 顎顔面形態 / 顔面軟組織形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the three-dimensional morphological facial soft tissue in mouth breathing children to examine the hypothesis that mouth breathing has an adverse influence on the form of facial soft tissue. The results suggested that mouth breathers had anteriorly prominent subnasale and lips earlier than 3 years of age. We measured the children's lip-closing strength(LCS) with a force device to examine patterns in age-related changes in LCS and factors associated LCS. We showed the LCSs of, or LCS values/measurements for ages 3-12, and found that the acquisition of the daily habit of closing the lips during the daytime is very important among children. We investigated the relevant factors and the interrelationships between factors affecting mouth breathing syndrome among children. The results suggested that mouth breathing syndrome was categorized according to 7 major factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって口呼吸の原因因子を分類できるようになると、関連医科との連携の必要性を判断する目安になり、専門性を活かした治療に繋がると考えられる。また、小児の口呼吸は増加傾向にあり、小学生の65%に認められると言われていることからも、口呼吸とその弊害を抱える小児は非常に多いと考えられる。口呼吸は成長・発育や全身的な疾患に大きく関わっているため、大多数の子どもたちのライフステージの早い時期から介入できれば、将来起こり得る弊害を未然に防ぎ、生涯にわたる健康を獲得できる可能性が高くなることが期待され、その波及効果と普遍性、医療費の削減効果は非常に大きい。