Development of the periodontal therapy by the stromal cell derived factor -Analysis of periodontal ligament cells derived from Down's syndrome -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Takeyoshi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20347884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 健太郎  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10585699)
宮本 洋一  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20295132)
長谷川 智一  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (50274668)
上條 竜太郎  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70233939)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPeriodntal ligament cell / Down's syndrome / SDF-1 / DSCR-1 / SV40 / hTERT / PDL / Down症候群 / DSCR1 / マイクロアレイ解析 / 染色体異常 / 歯周疾患 / 歯根膜 / ダウン症候群 / DSCR1 / 発現ベクター / 歯根膜由来細胞 / FGF-2 / 歯学 / 再生医療 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established immortalized periodontal ligament cells obtained from Down’s syndrome patients by use of SV40T-Ag and hTERT gene transfection. Expressions of SV40T-Ag and hTERT were observed in periodontal ligament cell-derived immortalized cells established from healthy (STPDL) and Down’s syndrome patient (STPDLDS).That showed cell doubling occurred more than 80 times. Simple karyotype analyses were performed to analyze ploidy, aneuploidy, and presence or absence of chromosome translocation. Primary cultured periodontal ligament cells obtained from the patients showed a three occurrences of chromosome 21, whereas STPDLDS samples showed a large number of abnormal chromosomes in those results. Gene expression analysis revealed that both STPDL and STPDLDS retained the same gene expression pattern as pPDL as periodontal ligament cells. These results suggest that the newly established STPDLDS cell line may be a useful tool for study of periodontal disease in Down’s syndrome patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダウン症候群は合併症として,心室中隔欠損,白血病などの血液疾患を認める. これらは,21番染色体トリソミーにより,同染色上にあるDSCR1の発現を活性させ,血管形成に関するカルシニューリンシグナル経路を阻害することが要因として考えられている. これらは,ダウン症候群の歯科的特徴である進行性の歯周炎などにも影響していると考えられる.本研究結果より獲得したSTPDLDSにおいてSV40 Positive, hTERTの有意な活性の上昇,Hayflick limitを超える細胞増殖,DSCR1発現の上昇,核型解析より,染色体の倍加を認めた.これらを解析し歯周疾患の効果的な治療方法を確立する.