Investigation of the individual difference of ability to salivate and the genetic factor for susceptibility to dental caries using chromosome substituted mice strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kunihiko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (30328760)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords齲蝕感受性 / 遺伝因子 / 染色体置換マウス / 唾液分泌 / 唾液分泌量 / マウス第2番染色体 / コンジェニックマウス / 刺激時唾液分泌量 / 第2番染色体 / コンソミックマウス / 齲蝕症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For investigate the genetic factors influenced to dental caries (tooth cavity) susceptibility, we established three congenic mice strain using consomic mice obtained with crossing inbred mice which property were high and low susceptibility of dental caries. From analytical results of the caries scores, the volume of stimulated saliva secretion and enamel hardness using 3 congenic strain mice, we suggested that salivary secretion volume was one of the most important factors associated with dental caries susceptibility in our experimental system, and the candidate genes for salivary secretion located between 84Mbp to 163Mbp on mice chromosome 2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、虫歯になりやすいマウスと、なりにくいマウスを利用し、これら実験用マウスの虫歯になりにくい体質の1つとして、唾液分泌量の関与を直接的に証明した。さらに唾液分泌量に影響する遺伝因子が、マウス第2番染色体の一定領域に存在することを明らかにした。この領域はヒト第15番染色体に相当する。今後、この領域に存在し,虫歯の感受性に関与する遺伝子が特定できれば、ヒトにおいて、新しい虫歯予防法の開発に繋がると考えられる。