Analysis of the rule of the parathyroid hormone receptor in alveolar bone and tooth eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Junko  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (00386286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梨田 智子  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10133464)
中原 賢  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (20610257)
下村 裕  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70397107)
Research Collaborator Amizuka Norio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords点突然変異 / 歯槽骨 / PTH1R / PTHR / 歯の萌出 / 骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parathyroid hormone (PTH) and parathyroid hormone-related peptide (PTHrP), and its receptor (PTH1R) play an important role not only in differentiation of bone and cartilage in the developing stages, also in tooth eruption. In this study, we have attempted to examine skeletal and alveolar bone abnormalities in Jansen type metaphyseal cartilage dysplasia. From this research, functional abnormality of Jansen type PTH1R appears to be due to their abnormal intracellular localization, presumably caused by the altered molecular structures different from wild type PTH1R. Furthermore, it is suggested that this functional abnormality may cause intrachondral and intramural ossification abnormalities in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は小児歯科医であり、歯科臨床においては、骨・軟骨異常に伴い顎顔面や口腔内にも歯の萌出異常を含め、様々な異常を生じる疾患と遭遇する機会がある。これら骨・軟骨異常疾患を持つ患者への歯科的な対応としては、今のところ対症的治療しか行えない現実があるため、その度に少しでも苦痛を軽減させてあげられるような処置(特に対象が低年齢児であるほど)ができないものか考えさせられる。本研究により局所的な遺伝子治療、あるいは軟骨細胞や骨芽細胞を用いたテイッシュエンジニアリング等の応用が将来的に期待できるという学術的意義、さらに局所治療薬等の開発に役立つ情報が得られる社会的意義があると考える。