Cerebral dysfunction of offspring caused by stress during pregnancy can be improved by chewing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
IINUMA MITSUO  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 華岳  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20273146)
村林 知香  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50610367)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords妊娠ストレス / 妊娠ストレス中の咀嚼 / 仔の脳機能障害 / 認知障害 / 情動障害 / ストレス脆弱脳 / 妊娠期ストレス / ストレス中の咀嚼 / 母胎ストレス / 仔マウス / 咀嚼 / シナプス後肥厚 / グルココルチコイドレセプター / 認知機能 / ミエリン鞘 / 超微細構造 / 咬合咀嚼刺激 / 情動認知 / オリゴデンドロサイト / シナプス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of pregnancy stress and maternal chewing during pregnancy stress of offspring. Mice were devided into three groups: control group, stress group and chewing group. Pregnancy stress induces the deficits in anxiety-like behavior and learning ability and cerebral function of offspring by increasing corticosterone levels in the dam. On the other hand cerebral dysfunction of offspring caused by pregnancy stress can be improved by maternal chewing. It was suggested chewing during pregnancy stress is an effective stress-coping method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠中は様々な面からストレスが加わることが多い。近年、妊娠中に強いストレス、或いは弱くても持続的なストレスに曝された母親から生まれた子供は、高次脳機能ネットワークの生後発達が遅延し、神経発達障害や精神疾患、情動障害のリスクが高まることが報告されている。
そこで今回、妊娠中の咀嚼運動がストレス対処法として有効であることを動物実験で明らかにし、ヒトにおいても妊娠中によく咬むことが子供の神経発達障害や精神疾患、情動障害の抑制に有効であることが示唆された。