Bone regeneration by the osteoclast suppression factor and porous TCP polymer complex for the treatment of cleft lip and palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Naoyuki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70199884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 典也  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20228430)
本田 義知  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90547259)
李 佩祺  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (70782100)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords唇顎口蓋裂 / 骨再生 / 破骨細胞抑制 / 免疫調節因子 / 生体材料 / 口唇口蓋裂治療 / 破骨細胞 / 骨補填材 / 炎症 / 口唇口蓋裂部の再生 / 破骨細胞抑制因子 / 多孔体ポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a cleft at the center of rat mandibular. More recently, the cleft is used as the rat congenital cleft jaw model. The present study was designed to fabricate materials containing the functions for suppressing osteoclast activity and enhancing bone regeneration and to evaluate its bone forming ability in the cleft of jaw and the bone defect at rat calvaria. As a result, we elucidated that vacuum heated epigallocatechin gallate modified gelatin sponges could induce great bone formation in cleft-jaw.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラット臨界骨欠損モデルと、ラット顎裂モデルを用いて、破骨細胞抑制効果を持つEGCGを結合させたゼラチンの骨形成能を評価した。その結果、ラット頭蓋冠臨界骨欠損内と同様に、顎裂内においてもEGCG結合ゼラチンが優れた骨形成を示す事を明らかにした。更に埋入8週においても、同材料によって形成された新生骨の吸収は認められなかった。破骨細胞抑制因子を含む骨補填材は、新生骨の長期安定をもたらす材料となる可能性が考えられた。同知見は、今後唇顎口蓋裂の治療に用いられる骨補填材の開発に一定の示唆を与えると推察される。