| Project/Area Number |
16K11822
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Periodontology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 佐織 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90344522)
加藤 昭人 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40507571)
中塚 愛 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00547648)
西田 絵利香 北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50779882)
| Research Collaborator |
OYANE Ayako
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | バイオミネラリゼーション / アパタイト / スキャフォールド / 生体親和性 / 骨増生 / 歯周組織再生 / ナノ構造 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / スキャフォールド(足場材) / バイオミメティック法 / リン酸カルシウム / 線維芽細胞増殖因子(FGF2) / リアルタイムPCR / 骨芽細胞分化マーカー / 骨形成 / ラット / コラーゲン / 再生医学 / 歯学 / 生体材料 / ナノ材料 / 細胞・組織 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We fabricated the nano-structured apatite scaffold using biomineralization method to imitate the bone formation in the body. The evaluation of biocompatibility, bone inductive effect and periodontal regenerative activity of apatite scaffold were carried out. In addition, we obtained the apatite scaffold loaded with fibroblast growth factor-2 (FGF2) to enhance the bio-properties of scaffold and assessed the bone forming ability. The results showed that apatite scaffold exhibited high biocompatibility and bone forming effect in rat cranial bone defect. Apatite scaffold stimulated the periodontal regeneration in class II furcation defect in beagle dogs. In addition, FGF-2 loaded apatite scaffold remarkably promoted the bone augmentation of rat skull bone, compared to pristine apatite scaffold. The nano-structured apatite scaffold would be beneficial for medical application in bone and periodontal tissue engineering.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病は国民病の一つで,患者数は国内で4500万人と推定され,超高齢社会を迎えますます増加の一途をたどっている.本研究ではバイオミネラリゼーション技術の応用によって骨や歯周組織を再生する効果が示されたことから,歯周病の新しい治療法として患者に貢献できる可能性がある.また生理活性物質FGF2の複合化によって再生量が飛躍的に増大することが実証され,複合物質を調整することで再生組織の選択性や抗菌性等も発揮できる可能性があり,再生医療イノベーションの一端を担う可能性がある.本研究での知見が医工連携でのナノ技術を用いた医療用マテリアルの開発促進につながることが期待される.