Project/Area Number |
16K11823
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO EMIKO 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (80374528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 彰 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20301913)
高橋 茂 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (70241338)
Research Collaborator |
Takahashi Tomomi 北海道大学大学院, 歯学研究院, 技術専門職員 (50399953)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | スキャホールド / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 歯周組織再生 / bFGF / コラーゲン / βTCP / 水平性骨欠損 / ハニカムコラーゲン / ランダムβTCP / ランダムβTCP / 歯周再生医学 / βTCP |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the effect of multiple scaffolds when the multiple scaffords using FGF were implanted in the large bone defects with the aim of increase of periodontal regeneration, especially alveolar supporting bone regeneration. From the above results, this study suggested that implantation method of the multiple scaffords using FGF could enhance periodontal regeneration containing a large quantity of bone regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の歯周組織再生療法では、歯を支える支持骨が多く失われてしまった患者にとって、支持骨を確実に再生させることはできない。そこで我々は、審美性をはじめ咬合等の機能回復のためにも、このような歯を支える支持骨が失われた広い骨欠損を対象とした歯周組織再生療法の開発は急務であると考えた。本研究では、歯を支える支持骨の再生量の増大を図るために、再生させる組織ごとに、歯根面側と歯槽骨側で担体の種類を変えて移植を行ったところ、支持骨の再生量を増大させることに成功した。本研究の結果は、歯周病によって、歯を失うことが多い歯周病患者にとって、新しい歯周組織再生療法の開発に貢献することができると考えられる。