Porphyromonas gingivalis induces the production of IL-31 by human mast cells, resulting in dysfunction of the gingival epithelial barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tada Hiroyuki  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (70431632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西岡 貴志  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50641875)
松下 健二  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 口腔疾患研究部, 部長 (90253898)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性歯周炎 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Interleukin-31 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 歯肉上皮バリア破綻 / マスト細胞 / 口腔粘膜バリア破綻 / 歯周病原細菌 / バリア破綻 / 歯周病態・診断学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interleukin (IL)-31 participates in the pathogenesis of chronic inflammatory diseases. We investigated the contribution of mast cells to the induction of IL-31 production following infection with the periodontal pathogen, Porphyromonas gingivalis. We found that oral infection with P. gingivalis increased IL-31 expression in the gingival tissues of mice. The P. gingivalis-induced IL-31 production by human mast cells was dependent on the P. gingivalis lysine-specific protease gingipain-K. Notably, the P. gingivalis-induced IL-31 production by mast cells led to the downregulation of claudin-1, a tight junction molecule, in gingival epithelial cells, resulting in an IL-31-dependent increase in the paracellular permeability of the gingival epithelial barrier. These findings suggest that IL-31 produced by mast cells in response to P. gingivalis infection causes gingival epithelial barrier dysfunction, which may contribute to the chronic inflammation observed in periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は、歯周病原細菌による慢性炎症を特徴とする感染症です。慢性炎症が長く続くと歯の周りの組織は破壊され、歯の喪失に至ります。本研究は、歯周病原細菌の感染によりヒトマスト細胞からインターロイキン-31という炎症物質が産生されることを発見しました。インターロイキン-31は歯ぐきの粘膜を維持する粘膜バリアを破壊し、歯周病原細菌の感染を悪化させることを発見しました。歯肉粘膜バリアの破綻は、歯周炎の慢性化に関わる可能性が想定されます。今後、歯周病における慢性炎症のコントロールを目的とした予防・治療への展開が期待されます。