Role of multifunctional matrix protein Thrombospondin-1 in periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50396967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 さやか  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60510352)
小田 茂  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (70160869)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTSP-1 / ヒト歯根膜細胞 / Thrombospondin-1 / 歯学 / 歯周病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thrombospondin-1 (TSP-1) is a multifunctional extracellular matrix protein with various biological effects. In this study, we examined the expression analysis of TSP-1 receptors CD36 and CD47 in periodontal ligament cells, and examined the response of human periodontal ligament cells by TSP-1 stimulation. CD36 and CD47 mRNA were constitutively expressed in human periodontal ligament, and their expression was enhanced by DAMPs and TSP-1 stimulation. Immunostaining experiments confirmed the expression of CD36 receptor and CD47 receptor. TSP-1 was thought to act through CD36 and CD47 receptors in human periodontal ligament cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Thrombospondin-1(TSP-1)は多機能細胞外マトリックスタンパクであり、様々な生物学的効果を持つ。歯周炎の疾患進行におけるTSP-1の役割を解明することで、歯周治療における新規の標的分子として、治療ストラテジーを再構築できうると考えらえる。またTSP-1の周囲細胞へ及ぼす影響について明らかにすることで、歯周病原細菌感染後の歯周組織や歯槽骨破壊、重症化のメカニズムにおける新たな関与因子を同定できうると考える。