Research to develop new therapy targeting NR4A1 for drug-induced gingival overgrowth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Shinji  広島大学, 病院(歯), 病院助教 (30611321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加治屋 幹人  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (00633041)
藤田 剛  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 准教授 (80379883)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬物性歯肉増殖症 / メカニズム / NR4A1 / 歯肉増殖症 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug-induced gingival overgrowth is side effect of Cyclosporine (CsA), Nifedipine and Phenytoin. The main treatment of this is alternation of the drug, whereas there is many case that it is difficult to change the drugs. It is needed to develop new treatment institute to alternation of drugs. We previously developed CsA-induced gingival overgrowth mice model. In this study, We checked the role of NR4A1 which associates with fibrosis in this mice model. We found that suppression of NR4A1 mRNA expression in CsA-induced gingival overgrowth mice model, and it was suppressed through NFATc3 in gingival fibroblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、薬物性歯肉増殖症の新規治療法開発につながる重要な知見と考える。これまでも多くの研究がなされてきたが、いずれもその表現型を表すことが多く、治療に直接つながる結果とはなりにくかった。本研究では薬物性歯肉増殖症の新規標的分子としてNR4A1を同定することに成功した。これまで課題であった、薬剤の変更なしに、薬物性歯肉増殖症を治癒させる治療法の開発につながり将来性のある研究結果となった。