Effect of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) on macrophage activation for periodontal therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Katsuhiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (10452591)
Research Collaborator Sasaki Shinya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳由来神経栄養因子 / 歯周炎 / 非外科的歯周治療 / ビーグル犬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of scaling and root planning (SRP) with local application of BDNF/Hyaluronic acid(HMW-HA) complex on the changes in clinical parameters and histology of periodontal tissue in dogs with ligature-induced periodontitis. The BDNF/HMW-HA group showed significant improvement of clinical parameters compared to those of the other groups in dogs. Histological analysis on the BDNF/HMW-HA group indicated suppression of apical migration of epithelial tissue and milder infiltration of inflammatory cells than it was observed in the other three groups. Furthermore, new cementum and alveolar bone were regenerated and collagen fibers were inserted into them in the BDNF/HMW-HA group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽度歯周組織破壊は進行した歯周炎と比較すると、①重症化の危険性がある、②完全再生の可能性がある、③罹患患者が多いという特徴がある。BDNFによって軽度歯周組織破壊を非外科的に再生させることができれば、患者によるセルフケアが容易になり、歯周炎再発・重症化のリスクが軽減する。また、歯周炎は全身疾患と関連していることから、歯周炎を早期に治療することは全身的な疾患リスクの低減につながる。