Role of complement factor B on insulin resistance-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Misaki  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (80611326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 知一郎  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (70242063)
山下 明子  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70511319)
西村 英紀  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (80208222)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂肪細胞分化 / CfB / 脂肪蓄積 / 脂肪細胞 / 脂肪分化 / β酸化 / 歯周病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪組織 / 補体調節因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complement factor B (CfB) is one of the complement system-related molecules. In CfB-overexpressing 3T3-L1 cells, the expression of adipocyte differentiation/maturation-related genes encoding peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor γ (Pparγ), adipocyte Protein 2 and perilipin was significantly enhanced. Adipocyte-specific CfB overexpressing (CfB Tg) mice showed increased body weight and impaired insulin sensitivity. Furthermore, in CfB Tg mice, we observed a marked increase in the expression of genes encoding Pparγ, perilipin, sterol regulatory element-binding protein 1 c and Cd36 in the subcutaneous adipose tissue compared to wild type mice.
Our findings indicate that CfB plays a crucial role in late-phase of adipocyte differentiation and subsequent lipid droplet formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
補体調節因子の一つであるCfBが脂肪細胞の分化・成熟,脂肪蓄積を促進し肥満およびインスリン抵抗性の増悪に関与することを明らかにしたことにより、CfBの肥満およびインスリン抵抗性に対する治療標的としての新たな可能性を見出した。その研究成果は国際科学雑誌Biochemical and Biophysical Research Communicationsに掲載された。