Periodontal resgeneration using co-cultured spheroids of hPDLMSCs and HUVECs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
USUI MICHIHIKO  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10453630)
Research Collaborator Nakazawa Koji
Sano Kotaro
Moritani Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスフェロイド / 歯根膜幹細胞 / 歯周組織再生 / 歯根膜細胞 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the characteristics and potential of periodontal tissue regeneration in co-cultured spheroids of hPDLMSCs and HUVECs in vitro and in vivo. The expression levels of stemness markers, vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), and osteogenesis-related genes were up-regulated in co-cultured spheroids, compared with monolayer and spheroid cultures of hPDLMSCs. The nodule formation was increased in co-cultured spheroids, compared with monolayer and spheroid-cultured hPDLMSCs. Periodontal tissue defects were prepared in the maxillary first molars of rats and subjected to transplantation assay. Treatment with co-cultured spheroids enhanced new cementum formation after 4 or 8 weeks of transplantation, although there was no significant difference in the new bone formation between co-cultured spheroids and hPDLMSC spheroids. These data suggest that co-cultured spheroids enhance the periodontal tissue regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト歯根膜幹細胞(hPDLMSC)とヒト臍帯静脈内皮細胞(HUVEC)から作製した共培養スフェロイドはすでに再生能を有すると報告されている歯根膜細胞に比較して、歯周組織欠損部において、歯槽骨のみならず、歯根膜・セメント質といった組織に関しても、有意に高い再生能力を示した。hPDLMSC、HUVECの細胞の組み合わせ、並びにスフェロイドという培養形態は組織再生を目的とした細胞移植において、有効なツールとなりえる可能性が示唆された。