Project/Area Number |
16K11842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 遺伝子発現 / マイクロアレイ / 病原性 / 歯周病 / 診断 / 細菌 / Red complex / マーカー / 遺伝子 / 発現 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / red complex / 遺伝子解析 / 次世代シークエンス / non-coding RNAs / 病原細菌 / バイオテクノロジー / 微生物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was a development of the diagnostic procedure to predict whether a periodontal disease became severe in the future. Using coustom-made gene expression microarrays, we investigeted the pathogenic biomarkers for 3 strains belonged to Red complex associated wiith severe periodontal disease and 1 strain associated with aggressive periodontitis. Also, we analyzed non-coding RNAs in addition to a translated genes as targets. The laboratiry strains under various stress and clinical isolated samples obtained from the periodontal disease were used for analysis. As a result, it was found the simillar patterns of their results between the laboratory strains with different pathogenicities and clinical strains isolated from patients with different periodontal conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PCR法による検査法は,特定の細菌の検出量を調査するものであり,病原性を多角的に捕らえる事は難しい。菌種は同一であっても個人の口腔に生息する菌株は異なる。また,菌株が異なれば病原性も異なることが知られている。さらに,個人の健康状態で,その病原性すら変化する。従って,歯周病の進行予測にはホスト側の因子に加え,パラサイト側の病原性を遺伝子発現パターンから解析する必要性がある。本研究結果により,病原性の違いが明らかな研究株間の結果と,病態の異なる歯周疾患患者の結果では相似したパターンが一部見いだされた。これは,将来的にチェアーサイドでの簡易キットの開発につながるものと思われる。