Development of a novel drug for periodontitis based on the characteristics of gingival epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoko  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00239922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 光宏  奥羽大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30194145)
Research Collaborator HORIE Masafumi
SAITO Akira
KAPPART Kai
MICKE Patrick
ÖSTMAN Arne
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords初代培養 / 生体外歯周炎モデル / 歯周炎治療薬 / HGF / 3次元培養 / 初代培養細胞 / 初代培養上皮細胞 / 三次元培養 / コラーゲン分解 / 上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Therapeutic agent for periodontitis, in particular, a drug that exerts an effect by applying to gingival epithelium, was searched using periodontitis-causing fibroblasts-containing culture model that we have established. However, no candidate was found that could inhibit the degradation of collagen which connects teeth and bone only by acting on the epithelium.
Therefore, we have re-examined the periodontitis-causing fibroblasts, and found highly expression of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) during collagen degradation. Using neutralizing antibody to inhibit HGF activity, it was found that the collagen degradation was inhibited in the model and furthermore, improved the clinical indices in monkeys that have naturally-occurred periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで細菌が原因と勘違いされてきた歯周炎において、コラーゲン分解能力が極端に高い原因細胞とみられる細胞を取り出すとともに、三次元培養モデルを用いて原因候補となる遺伝子のひとつが肝細胞増殖因子(HGF)であることを突き止めた。このHGFの働きを止める中和抗体の効果をモデルで証明したのち、歯周炎を自然発症したサルの歯肉に注射したところ、その症状が改善した。これらのことから、本研究では世界で初めて歯周炎を抗体によって治療できる可能性を示唆することができた。