Analysis of the Muse cells characteristics of were obtained from dental pulp, and development of peridontal regerative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Takatoshi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10386914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金指 幹元  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (80339811)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯髄 / 幹細胞 / SSEA-3 / フローサイトメトリー / 歯周組織再生療法 / 石灰化能 / Muse細胞 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 歯周組織再生 / CD-105
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells are known to exist in pulp tissue. However, the detailed characteristics of the stem cells have not been elucidated. Recently, the presence of novel Muse cells which has been reported. Researches mentioned that Muse cells exist in all mesenchymal tissues. However, there is hardly any report regarding the existence of Muse cells in oral tissues. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to determine the presence of Muse cells in dental pulp tissue.
About 0.5% of SSEA-3 positive cells were isolated from dental pulp cells by cell sorter. The isolated cells showed self-renewal ability in addition to expressing the genes representing the three germ layers. Furthermore, the isolated cells showed a high calcification ability when subjected to calcification-inducing medium. The results suggest that SSEA-3 positive cells derived from human dental pulp tissue are similar to Muse cells, highly capable of differentiating into osteogenic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Muse細胞は、表面抗原であるCD105とSSEA-3の抗体を用いて二重染色後、ソーティングを行い得られるが、SSEA-3単独での分離を行った細胞でも一定程度の幹細胞が得られ、その細胞は石灰化能を有することが本研究により明らかとなった。
歯髄組織は比較的低侵襲で細胞を得ることがで可能で、便宜抜歯や智歯抜歯で得られる抜去歯は医療廃棄物であり、それらの抜去歯から歯髄組織を得ることができる。現在、主に骨髄細胞を用いた再生医療が歯科領域では行われているが、それと比較してもより低侵襲で細胞を得られるメリットがあり、今後も新たな細胞供給源として歯髄組織の有効性を検証することが期待される。