The role of IL-35 in alveolar bone regeneration using human stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Akio  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50329611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 毅  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40421242)
尾関 伸明  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70469005)
茂木 眞希雄  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00174334)
梅村 正幸  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (90359985)
岡田 康佑  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00805343)
藤村 岳樹  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 招へい教員 (40749892)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIL-35 / 炎症性骨破壊疾患 / ヒト歯槽骨由来未分化骨芽細胞様細胞 / HAOB / BMP-2 / Runx2 / オステオポンチン / オステオカルシン / IL-17 / ヒト骨格筋幹細胞 / 歯学 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Undifferentiated human alveolar bone-derived osteoblasts (HAOB) was stimulated with either BMP-2 alone, IL-35 alone or BMP-2 + IL-35 and the results showed that low concentration of BMP + IL-35 administration increased in calcium deposition compared with BMP-2 administration alone. IL-35 administration to HAOB also increased the gene expression level of the osteoblast differentiation marker. Moreover, IL-35 administration to HAOB promoted cell proliferation. The results of this study suggest that IL-35 may be one of the inductive factors of alveolar bone regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨芽細胞分化に関わるIL-35の役割を明らかにしたことで, 歯周病の治癒機転の解明の一助となるばかりでなく、医学領域の重要テーマである炎症性骨破壊疾患の分野においても貢献できると思われる。具体的にはIL-35の再生治療への応用の可能性,ひいては将来の歯周疾患およびリウマチ性疾患に対する治療へのフィードバックが考えられる。超高齢社会の我が国において重要である低侵襲かつ効率的な骨再生のメカニズムを解明することは、医療費削減に貢献出来る可能性があると考える。