Therapeutic mechanism of GIP on periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Naruse Keiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30387576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 信久  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50619773)
三谷 章雄  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50329611)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯周治療学 / 代謝学 / 歯周病治療学 / 歯周病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide (GIP) stimulates pancreatic β cells to secrete insulin secretion. Since the receptor of GIP located in whole body, there are many investigations about the extrapancreatic effects of GIP. To examine the effect of GIP on periodontitis, we induced experimental periodontitis in GIP receptor-knockout mice (GIPRKO) in this study. Periodontitis in GIPRKO showed a marked increase of inflammatory cells in the gingivomucosal tissue. The infiltrated inflammatory cells expressed GIPR, suggesting that GIP ameliorates periodontitis via GIPR of inflammatory cells. These results suggest the therapeutic potency of GIP on periodontal disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果はGIPがその受容体を介して歯周病の発症・進展を抑制することを示唆しており、GIP関連薬は歯周病の新しい治療戦略となり得る。さらに現在我が国の糖尿病患者に最も多く使用されているDPP-4阻害薬は、GIPの作用も増強することから、DPP-4阻害薬を含めたGIP関連薬は、血糖降下作用とともに歯周炎に対する抗炎症作用を持つ糖尿病合併歯周炎の新しい治療戦略としても期待できる。