Analysis of stressduring denture production and a method for relieving stress by applying a hug effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Goto Marie  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40374540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 敦郎  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20210627)
下地 伸司  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30431373)
野川 敏史  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80759332)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体情報モニター / 歯科補綴治療 / 印象採得 / 自律神経 / ストレス緩和 / ハグ(抱擁)効果 / 部分床義歯 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2016, we investigated the effects of the use of a monitor system that can grasp the systemic condition in real time, and the effect of the generalized impression extraction using alginate impression material on autonomic nervous activity for adult volunteers without systemic disease.As a result, this monitoring system was able to detect the stress during dental treatment, and it was suggested that the stress was a large mental stress.
In 2017, with the approval of the Hokkaido University Hospital Voluntary Clinical research [No.017-0082], it is being measured to the patient until now. However, it is difficult for patients who feel uneasy to obtain the agreement of this research, and it is a situation that the number of subjects has not reached the provision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
恐怖心の少ない患者さんは、歯科治療の中でもストレスを多く感じるといわれる印象採得の時であっても、交感神経活動に大きな上昇はみられず、測定期間を通して強いストレスを感じていないことが示唆された。ただし印象採得中と比較し、採得前に高い傾向がみられたことより、処置自体よりも処置に対する不安、つまり精神面からのストレスが大きい可能性がある。一方、恐怖心の強い患者さんは測定期間を通して高い値が持続した。
本モニターシステムは歯科治療時のストレスの検出が可能であり、そのストレスは精神的なストレスが大きいことが示唆され、このシステムを用いることで偶発症を未然に予防し安心安全な歯科治療が可能となる。