Association between aggravation of periodontal disease and progression of arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Takahisa  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70451606)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前向きコホート / 動脈硬化 / 歯周病 / 疫学 / コホート研究 / 前向きコホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the cohort of the Ohasama study, the risk of developing hypertension in edentulous persons was higher than those with teeth. This suggests that being an edentulous may be a risk or predictor of future development of hypertension. Furthermore, the increased number of periodontal diseased teeth was associated with the progression of arteriosclerosis.
In preventing the arteriosclerosis, it is important not only to prevent periodontal disease but also to prevent aggravation. On the other hand, the relationship between the progression of periodontal disease and arteriosclerosis is considered to be affected by the decrease in the number of teeth, and further study is considered necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における解析対象は、これまでに高い精度と質をもつ「大迫研究」の成果に裏づけされたコホート集団であり、解析に用いたデータの信頼性は担保されている。
本研究から得られた歯周病の罹患および悪化が動脈硬化の進行に関連するという結果は、歯科的介入による脳血管疾患発症予防の可能性を示唆するとともに、口腔の健康が悪化する以前の壮年世代に対して適切な歯科保健行動が健康寿命の延伸に重要であることを示す意味でも意義のあるものである。