Feasibility of using the marmoset as a human oral disease model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2019)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takehara Sachiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60622438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 陽子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20126220)
品田 佳世子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60251542)
粂井 康宏  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30161714)
植野 正之  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (70401388)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコモンマーモセット / 霊長類 / 口腔細菌 / メタゲノム解析 / 老齢歯学 / 歯周病 / 予防医学 / 細菌叢解析 / ヒト疾患モデル / マーモセット / 肺がん / 口気 / メタボローム解析 / 社会医学 / スクリーニング法 / 呼気 / VOC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The common marmoset may offer several advantages over other non-human primates in terms of its smaller size, shorter life-span, and dental anatomy identical to humans. Our results indicated that the types of oral microbiomes detected among human and marmoset were nearly indistinguishable. In contrast, the oral microbiomes of our human and marmoset subjects were distinctly different from those reported for rats and dogs, which are popular research animals. The oral microbiomes of marmosets showed greater diversity than those of humans. However, the oral microbiota of marmosets exhibited less variation than those of humans. The characteristics of its oral microbiota, combined with other technical advantages, suggest that the marmoset may provide the best animal model thus far for the study of oral health. This study characterized the oral microbes of the marmoset, thereby providing information to support future application of the marmoset as a model for age-related oral disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会を迎え、健康寿命をいかに伸ばすかが課題である。多くの疫学研究により健康寿命に口腔状態が関連していることが報告されているが、加齢に伴う変化は個人差が大きく、様々な交絡因子が関与していることから、人を対象とした研究は難しい。基礎研究ではマウス、ラット、犬などの実験動物が用いられているが、口腔細菌叢はヒトと大きく異なることが報告されている。一方、マーモセットはヒトに最も近い霊長類で、平均寿命はヒトの約6分の1、顎骨の形態・歯種などの口腔の解剖学的特徴がヒトとほぼ同じである。マーモセットの口腔細菌叢に関する本研究の結果は、歯科疾患・加齢モデルとしてのマーモセットの可能性を示すものである。