| Project/Area Number |
16K11853
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅井 啓太 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10646376)
田村 佳代 京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20378714)
園部 純也 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50464219)
別所 和久 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90229138)
高橋 克 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90314202)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 口腔ケア / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 周術期口腔機能管理 / オーラルケア / 口腔衛生学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following survey was conducted for patients with perioperative oral function management in gastrointestinal surgery. Measurement of saliva wetness: Measured using a mousse. Measurement of bacterial count: Samples were collected from the deepest part of the palate or dorsum of the tongue and measured using a bacteria counter. The oral function categories such as eating, chewing, and swallowing function were stratified. We conducted an analysis with objective variables such as complications such as aspiration pneumonia, and objective variables such as oral examinations before and after age, gender, oral care management, and oral function, as explanatory variables. I couldn't find out so far. A method of estimating the degree of oral cleaning by measuring ammonia and pH in saliva with an inspection device that measures the properties of saliva is being studied.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
周術期口腔機能管理の目的は、全身の合併症を予防し、患者の負担を軽減させることである。慢性期における高齢者への口腔管理の効果については、その有効性が報告されている。しかし、周術期のような急性期の患者における周術期口腔管理の効果は十分明らかにされていない。京都大学病院歯科口腔外科では、平成24 年度より約2500人の周術期口腔機能管理を行なっているが、急性期における口腔機能管理の方法や口腔機能管理による効果は慢性期と異なる可能性があると考えている。本研究では、急性期における口腔機能管理の有効性を確認できたが、効果的な方法やその効果を明らかにするには至らなかった。