Improvement effect of periodontal disease and lifes style disease by continuation of regular dental checkup and guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tokioka Sanae  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (50343265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古森 孝英  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50251294)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周病 / 歯科健診 / 生活習慣病 / 地域歯周疾患指数 / 糖尿病 / 高血圧 / ワンタフトブラシ / 職域歯科健診 / メタボリックシンドローム / 血圧 / 糖代謝 / 脂質異常 / 疫学研究 / 職域 / 歯科保健 / 歯科口腔保健 / 成人歯科健診 / 齲蝕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lifestyle disease and the periodontal disease are the most common in Japanese adults. But dental check-ups are not as widespread as specific health checkups. The aim of this study was to clarify the effect of prevention and improvement of the periodontal and the lifestyle diseases by continuing regular dental checkups in a Japanese workers. The subjects were placed in two groups according to their visits (10 years visit :follow up group /first visit: control group). The periodontal disease incidence rate is significantly lower in follow-up group than control group(p<0.05). As for blood pressure, follow-up group in the fifties is significantly healthy(p<0.05). That is, in control group,it was revealed that the periodontal disease increases from the 30s to the 40s prior to the onset of lifestyle disease in the 50s, but it can be suppressed in follow-up group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は適切な歯みがきと定期的な歯科健診の受診で予防できるが、日本では海外のように定期的に歯科健診を受ける習慣がなく、日本の健康対策の中で歯科分野が盲点になっている。本研究では歯科健診の継続が全身の健康に寄与する科学的根拠を明らかにする目的で、歯科健診の継続受診による歯周病ならびに生活習慣病の発症に及ぼす影響を評価した。今回の経時的結果は、歯科健診の定期的受診を継続することで、多くの職域成人を悩ます歯周病と生活習慣病の発症を予防、あるいは改善する可能性を示しており、今後、特定健診や事業所の定期健診に歯科健診を導入すれば事業所はもちろん社会全体の医療費削減効果をもたらす効果が期待される。