Biomarker to reflect for condition of periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyai Hisataka  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80761155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 貴之  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30580253)
森田 学  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
米田 俊樹  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60756071)
江國 大輔  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70346443)
友藤 孝明  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80335629)
東 哲司  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80432649)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯学 / 歯周炎 / ラット / microRNA / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore serum miRNAs which reflect periodontal condition and which can influence systematic condition. Wistar rats aged 8-weeks old (n=16) were divided into two groups. Cotton ligature was placed in a submarginal position on the maxillary second molars for 4 weeks to induce periodontitis in periodontitis group. Control groups received no treatment for 4 weeks. Ligation around teeth induced periodontal inflammation and periodontal tissue destruction. In serum investigation, microarray and real-time PCR results showed that miR-376b-3p could be biomarker for periodontitis. Microarray of liver and integrated analysis between serum miR-376b and mRNA of liver was examined. Periodontitis could affect the liver through serum miRNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、歯周病の病態を反映し、かつ歯周病と全身との関連を説明できる血液中のバイオマーカーとして「microRNA」という新しい切り口から探索したことにある。
近年歯周病が全身の健康状態に影響を与えることが解明されつつあるが、全身の健康状態に対する歯周病の影響を評価するための検査技術はまだ確立されていない。すなわち、臨床の現場では、目の前にいる歯周病患者の病態が、歯周組織に限局しているのか全身に影響を及ぼしているのかが診断できない状況にある。本研究の成果により、この問題点を解決するための検査技術を開発するためのエビデンスを社会に提示できるかもしれない。