Effects of chlorogenic acid on oxidative stress in periodontal tissue according to aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University (2018)
Okayama University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Tetsuji  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80432649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 学  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
米田 俊樹  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60756071)
江國 大輔  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70346443)
友藤 孝明  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80335629)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗加齢 / 酸化ストレス / コーヒー / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rats are divided into 4 groups: baseline group, control group (normal breeding), group A (0.62% coffee powder-containing diet intake group) and B group (1.36% coffee powder-containing diet intake group), and their anti-aging effect investigated. The degree of oxidative stress in the control group serum was significantly higher than that at baseline. The degree of serum antioxidants was significantly higher in Group B alone compared to baseline. As for the distance from the cement-enamel junction to the alveolar bone crest, the values in the control group showed significantly higher values than at the baseline, and the values in group B were significantly smaller compared to the control group.
The intake of a 1.36% coffee powder-containing diet increased serum antioxidant levels, reduced the increase in serum oxidative stress with aging, and reduced the degenerative changes of alveolar bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コーヒー粉末配合食の摂取は、血清の抗酸化度を増加させ、加齢による血清や歯周組織の酸化ストレスの増加を低減し、歯槽骨の退行性変化を抑えた。急速な高齢化が進んでいる我が国では、高齢者の人達の肉体的・精神的健康を維持し、個人としても社会においても生産的な老後を送ること(productive aging)を可能にすることが、喫緊の課題である。口腔の抗加齢を目的とした本研究は、productive agingな社会を形成するために必須であり、そこに本研究の意義がある。