Examination of a screening method using self-check sheet for perioperative oral management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitomi Aiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50343372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 玲子  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00379760)
森谷 有三英  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10453755)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords周術期口腔機能管理 / スクリーニング / 周術期 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To promote multi-disciplinary team approach for perioperative oral management, we considered an efficient method using the simple self-check sheet, consisted a sentence “Do you have concerns with your mouth when undergoing surgery?”, which developed to assess requirements of professional dental interventions. To evaluate of the availability of the developed simple self-check sheet, the sensitivity and specificity were investigated. The results showed the simple self-check sheet had low sensitivity but high specificity. Therefore, patients, with some oral concerns by simple self-check sheet, should be examined and managed by dental professionals, at least. And routine pre-examination under general anesthesia by dental professionals is desirable for surgical safety, because of low sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身麻酔下での手術件数は年々増加しており,限られた歯科的リソースの中で,周術期の歯科介入の必要性が高い患者をピックアップするために簡便なセルフチェックシートにより歯科介入の必要性の判定が可能になれば,歯科専門職以外の医療従事者も歯科介入の必要性を判定することが可能になる。歯科併設のない病院では,周術期口腔機能管理を導入しやすくなり,また,歯科併設病院ではより効率的な口腔機能管理が可能になる。