Project/Area Number |
16K11858
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横井 彩 岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00612649)
森田 学 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
曽我 賢彦 岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70509489)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 食道がん / 化学療法 / 口腔細菌叢 / 次世代シーケンス / 咀嚼能力 / 食道癌 / 周術期 / 口腔機能管理 / 感染管理 / 咀嚼機能 / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the esophageal cancer patients who underwent esophagectomy, we investigeted that the relationship between oral health status and prognosis index, the status of oral flora during neoadjuvant chemotherapy, the relationship between oral health status and nutritional status after surgery. In consequence, these were suggested that the significant relationship between prognosis index and occlusal support, a tendency for decreased biodiversity in the patients who had oral mucosal disorder during neoadjuvant chemotherapy, and possibility of the positive relationship between exacerbations of nutritional status after surgery and occlusal support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食道がん手術は,侵襲が大きく術後合併症の頻度も高いため,チームの介入効果が大きく,歯科の果たす役割も大きい。 本研究では,食道がん患者におけるかみ合わせの状態と予後予測因子,術前補助化学療法中の口腔粘膜障害と細菌叢との関連,口腔内の状態と栄養状態との関連を調べた。 本研究の意義は,歯科疾患の予防や歯科治療等の歯科介入が,食道がん患者の予後改善や生活の質の向上に貢献できる可能性を示すための情報を得るために役立ち,今後,検討すべき課題を示したことである。